Exactly five cars Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.The following conditions must apply:The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.Which one of the following must be true?
Answer(s): E
No new information, and we're looking for something that must be true. A quick glance should be all that's necessary to evaluate each choice.
Exactly five cars Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium. The following conditions must apply:The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washesWhich one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the cars that must receive a regular wash?
Answer(s): B
M's a wash here (pun intended), since M's car always gets a regular job (Rule 6) and M appears in every choice. In Option 1, V gets regular or premium, and of course we've already seen V in other questions sporting a premium wash, so V can't be part of the right answer. T and F's washes are also pretty wide open in Option 1, so T and F are out too. That narrows it down to B., M and O, and a quick glance confirms that O receives a regular wash in the 2nd time slot in Option 1, and a regular wash in either slots 2 or 3in Option 2.
Exactly five cars Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.The following conditions must apply:The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washesSuppose that in addition to the original five cars Jabrohn's car is also washed. If all the other conditions hold as given, which one of the following CANNOT be true?
Answer(s): A
A new question, and a new car to upset our little car-washing universe. The fact that Jabrohn's car can be washed in any of the now six positions means that our options don't really hold anymore, as M can now be either 3, 4, or 5, with the other cars shifted around as well.
Exactly seven toy-truck models F, G, H, J, K, M, and S are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.S is assembled on line 4.Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of toy-track models to lines, in order from line 1 through line 7?
Just check each rule against the choices to see how the various choices violate those rules. Rule 1 says that F comes before J, so scan for a choice that has J before F. Choice [H, M, G, S, J, F, K]. has J before F, in violation of Rule 1, so cross off this choice. Scanning for a choice that violates Rule 2, we find choice [F, M, K, S, G, J, H], where M and G are separated by two other lines. Rule 3 is violated by choice [F, J, K, S, H, M, G], which has H in spot 5, not 1 or 7. And Rule 4 is violated by choice [H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J], which has S in 3, not4. The only choice left standing is [F, K, J, S, M, G, H], which is the correct answer.
Exactly seven toy-truck models F, G, H, J, K, M, and S are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.S is assembled on line 4.It must be true that the lowest-numbered line on which
Answer(s): C
Post your Comments and Discuss LSAC LSAT exam dumps with other Community members:
No discussions yet for this exam. Be the first to share your experience and help others prepare!
💬 Did you find this helpful?
Thank you for sharing! Your feedback helps the community.