Test Prep LSAT Test Exam
Law School Admission Test: Logical Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, Analytical Reasoning (Page 26 )

Updated On: 19-Jan-2026

This morning, a bakery makes exactly one delivery, consisting of exactly six loaves of bread. Each of the loaves is exactly one of three kinds: oatmeal, rye, or wheat, and each is either sliced or unsliced. The loaves that the bakery delivers this morning must be consistent with the following:

Which one of the following statements must be true?

  1. At least one of the loaves is rye.
  2. At least one of the loaves is wheat.
  3. At least one of the loaves is sliced.
  4. No more than four oatmeal loaves are sliced.
  5. No more than four wheat loaves are sliced.

Answer(s): D

Explanation:

This is another one that must be checked choice by choice, but you can (and should!) do so strategically. The best place to start is with the correct choice for Acceptability question; 1
There we saw that we could have all unsliced loaves, and no wheat loaves, which proves that neither option [At least one of the loaves is wheat.] nor option [At least one of the loaves is sliced.] must be true.



This morning, a bakery makes exactly one delivery, consisting of exactly six loaves of bread. Each of the loaves is exactly one of three kinds: oatmeal, rye, or wheat, and each is either sliced or unsliced. The loaves that the bakery delivers this morning must be consistent with the following:

If the bakery delivers exactly four wheat loaves, then the bakery could also deliver

  1. one sliced rye loaf and one unsliced rye loaf
  2. one sliced oatmeal loaf and one unsliced oatmeal loaf
  3. two unsliced rye loaves
  4. two unsliced oatmeal loaves
  5. two sliced oatmeal loaves

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

If four wheat loaves are delivered, then those wheat loaves are sliced (Rule 3). One unsliced oatmeal loaf is always included, and that kills options [one sliced rye loaf and one unsliced rye loaf]., [two unsliced rye loaves], and [two sliced oatmeal loaves]. So what could the sixth loaf be? It can't be an unsliced oatmeal, since that would violate Rule 5. That kills option [two unsliced oatmeal loaves].



The six messages on an answering machine were each left by one of Fleure, Greta, Hildy, Liam, Pasquale, or Theodore, consistent with the following:

At most one person left more than one message.
No person left more than three messages.
If the first message is Hildy's, the last is Pasquale's.
If Greta left any message, Fleure and Pasquale did also.
If Fleure left any message, Pasquale and Theodore did also, all of Pasquale's preceding any of Theodore's. If Pasquale left any message, Hildy and Liam did also, all of Hildy's preceding any of Liam's.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the messages left on the answering machine, from first to last?

  1. Fleure's, Pasquale's, Theodore's, Hildy's,Pasquale's, Liam's
  2. Greta's, Pasquale's, Theodore's, Theodore's,Hildy's, Liam's
  3. Hildy's, Hildy's, Hildy's, Liam's, Pasquale's,Theodore's
  4. Pasquale's, Hildy's, Fleure's, Liam's,Theodore's, Theodore's
  5. Pasquale's, Hildy's, Theodore's, Hildy's, Liam's,Liam's

Answer(s): D

Explanation:

This game wasn't easy, but this was the easiest question. Take the rules and use them to eliminate choices.
Rule 1 kills E.. Rule 2 doesn't help, but Rule 3 eliminates [Hildy's, Hildy's, Hildy's, Liam's, Pasquale's,Theodore's]. Rule 4 axes [Greta's, Pasquale's, Theodore's, Theodore's,Hildy's, Liam's]., Rule 5 kills [Fleure's, Pasquale's, Theodore's, Hildy's,Pasquale's, Liam's], and we're down to [Pasquale's, Hildy's, Fleure's, Liam's,Theodore's, Theodore's], the correct answer.



The six messages on an answering machine were each left by one of Fleure, Greta, Hildy, Liam, Pasquale, or Theodore, consistent with the following:

At most one person left more than one message.
No person left more than three messages.
If the first message is Hildy's, the last is Pasquale's.
If Greta left any message, Fleure and Pasquale did also.
If Fleure left any message, Pasquale and Theodore did also, all of Pasquale's preceding any of Theodore's. If Pasquale left any message, Hildy and Liam did also, all of Hildy's preceding any of Liam's.

The first and last messages on the answering machine could be the first and second messages left by which one of the following?

  1. Fleure
  2. Hildy
  3. Liam
  4. Pasquale
  5. Theodore

Answer(s): A



The six messages on an answering machine were each left by one of Fleure, Greta, Hildy, Liam, Pasquale, or Theodore, consistent with the following:

At most one person left more than one message.
No person left more than three messages.
If the first message is Hildy's, the last is Pasquale's.
If Greta left any message, Fleure and Pasquale did also.
If Fleure left any message, Pasquale and Theodore did also, all of Pasquale's preceding any of Theodore's. If Pasquale left any message, Hildy and Liam did also, all of Hildy's preceding any of Liam's.

If Greta left the fifth message, then which one of the following messages CANNOT have been left by Theodore?

  1. the first message
  2. the second message
  3. the third message
  4. the fourth message
  5. the sixth message

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

G leaving the fifth message triggers Rule 4, so we have to hear from F and P, which in turn means that we have to hear from T, and all P's must precede all T's (Rule 5). So we can't put a T in 1, since there would be no way to get a P message before it.



Viewing page 26 of 188
Viewing questions 126 - 130 out of 934 questions



Post your Comments and Discuss Test Prep LSAT Test exam prep with other Community members:

Join the LSAT Test Discussion